Privacy Notices

  1. Privacy notice for parents/carers

 

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about students.

We, Ysgol Clywedog, Ruthin Road, Wrexham, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is a member of her governing body (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about students includes, but is not restricted to:

  •     Contact details, contact preferences, date of birth, identification documents
  •     Results of internal assessments and externally set tests
  •     student and curricular records
  •     Characteristics, such as ethnic background, eligibility for free school meals, or special educational needs
  •     Exclusion information
  •     Details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health
  •     Attendance information
  •     Safeguarding information
  •     Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers
  •     Photographs
  •     CCTV images captured in school

We may also hold data about students that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Welsh Government.

Why we use this data

We use this data to:

  •     Support student learning
  •     Monitor and report on student progress
  •     Provide appropriate pastoral care
  •     Protect student welfare
  •     Assess the quality of our services
  •     Administer admissions lists
  •     Carry out research
  •     Comply with the law regarding data sharing

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use students’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

  •     We need to comply with a legal obligation
  •     We need it to perform an official task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also process students’ personal data in situations where:

  •     We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  •     We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

Where we have obtained consent to use students’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using students’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about students is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you or your child, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional. If it is mandatory, we will explain the possible consequences of not complying.

How we store this data

We keep personal information about students while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. The Local Authorities record retention schedule/records management policy sets out how long we keep information about students.

Please contact the school  to request a copy of the record retention schedule/records management policy.

Data sharing

We do not share information about students with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about students with:

  •     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions
  •     The student’s family and representatives
  •     Educators and examining bodies
  •     Our regulator [Estyn]
  •     Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for. e.g Show My Homework , GCSEPod
  •     Financial organisations
  •     Central and local government
  •     Our auditors
  •     Survey and research organisations
  •     Health authorities
  •     Security organisations
  •     Health and social welfare organisations
  •     Professional advisers and consultants
  •     Charities and voluntary organisations
  •     Police forces, courts, tribunals
  •     Professional bodies

Welsh Government student Database

We are required to provide information about students to the Welsh Government as part of statutory data collections such as the school census.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and exam boards.

The Welsh Government may share information from their database with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in Wales. Such organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data.

For more information, see the Welsh Government’s webpage.

 

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

Parents and students’ rights regarding personal data

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent.

Parents also have the right to make a subject access request with respect to any personal data the school holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:

  •     Give you a description of it
  •     Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  •     Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child
  •     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  •     Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  •     Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our data protection officer.

Other rights

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

  •     Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  •     Prevent it being used to send direct marketing
  •     Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  •     In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  •     Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  •    Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  •     Call 0303 123 1113
  •     Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

  • Governor DPO. Contactable via School reception or LA clerking service.

 

 

 

  1. Privacy notice for students

You have a legal right to be informed about how our school uses any personal information that we hold about you. To comply with this, we provide a ‘privacy notice’ to you where we are processing your personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about students.

We, Ysgol Clywedog, Ruthin Road, Wrexham, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is a member of her governing body (see ‘Contact us’ below).

 

The personal data we hold

We hold some personal information about you to make sure we can help you learn and look after you at school.

For the same reasons, we get information about you from some other places too – like other schools, the local council and the government.

This information includes:

  •     Your contact details
  •     Your test results
  •     Your attendance records
  •     Your characteristics, like your ethnic background or any special educational needs
  •     Any medical conditions you have
  •     Details of any behaviour issues or exclusions
  •     Photographs
  •     CCTV images

Why we use this data

We use this data to help run the school, including to:

  •     Get in touch with you and your parents when we need to
  •     Check how you’re doing in exams and work out whether you or your teachers need any extra help
  •     Track how well the school as a whole is performing
  •     Look after your wellbeing

Our legal basis for using this data

We will only collect and use your information when the law allows us to. Most often, we will use your information where:

  •     We need to comply with the law
  •     We need to use it to carry out a task in the public interest (in order to provide you with an education)

Sometimes, we may also use your personal information where:

  •     You, or your parents/carers have given us permission to use it in a certain way
  •     We need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interest)

Where we have got permission to use your data, you or your parents/carers may withdraw this at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for permission, and explain how to go about withdrawing consent.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your information overlap, and there may be several grounds which mean we can use your data.

Collecting this information

While in most cases you, or your parents/carers, must provide the personal information we need to collect, there are some occasions when you can choose whether or not to provide the data.

We will always tell you if it’s optional. If you must provide the data, we will explain what might happen if you don’t.

How we store this data

We will keep personal information about you while you are a student at our school. We may also keep it after you have left the school, where we are required to by law.

The local authority have a record retention schedule/records management policy which sets out how long we must keep information about students.

Please contact the school  to request a copy of the record retention schedule/records management policy.

Data sharing

We do not share personal information about you with anyone outside the school without permission from you or your parents/carers, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary for another reason allowed under data protection law, we may share personal information about you with:

  •     Our local authority – to meet our legal duties to share certain information with it, such as concerns about students’ safety and exclusions
  •     Your family and representatives
  •     Educators and examining bodies
  •     Our regulator (the organisation or “watchdog” that supervises us), Estyn.
  •     Suppliers and service providers – so that they can provide the services we have contracted them for
  •     Financial organisations
  •     Central and local government
  •     Our auditors
  •     Survey and research organisations
  •     Health authorities
  •     Security organisations
  •     Health and social welfare organisations
  •     Professional advisers and consultants
  •     Charities and voluntary organisations
  •     Police forces, courts, tribunals
  •     Professional bodies

Welsh Government student Database

We are required to provide information about you to the Welsh Government as part of data collections such as the school census.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information it holds is collected securely from schools, local authorities, exam boards and others.

The Department for Education may share information from the database with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. These organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use your data.

 

Transferring data internationally

Where we share data with an organisation that is based outside the European Economic Area, we will protect your data by following data protection law.

Your rights

How to access personal information we hold about you

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you, and how we use it, by making a ‘subject access request’, as long as we judge that you can properly understand your rights and what they mean.

If we do hold information about you, we will:

  •     Give you a description of it
  •     Tell you why we are holding and using it, and how long we will keep it for
  •     Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your parents
  •     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  •     Let you know if we are using your data to make any automated decisions (decisions being taken by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  •     Give you a copy of the information

You may also ask us to send your personal information to another organisation electronically in certain circumstances.

If you want to make a request please contact our data protection officer.

Your other rights over your data

You have other rights over how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

  •     Say that you don’t want it to be used if this would cause, or is causing, harm or distress
  •     Stop it being used to send you marketing materials
  •     Say that you don’t want it used to make automated decisions (decisions made by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  •     Have it corrected, deleted or destroyed if it is wrong, or restrict our use of it
  •     Claim compensation if the data protection rules are broken and this harms you in some way

Complaints

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your personal data very seriously, so please let us know if you think we’ve done something wrong.

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our data protection officer.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in one of the following ways:

  •     Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  •     Call 0303 123 1113
  •     Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

  • Governor DPO. Contactable via School reception or LA clerking service.

 

 

 

  1. Privacy notice for staff

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals we employ, or otherwise engage, to work at our school.

We, Ysgol Clywedog, Ruthin Road, Wrexham, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is a member of her governing body (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold

We process data relating to those we employ, or otherwise engage, to work at our school. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

  •     Contact details
  •     Date of birth, marital status and gender
  •     Next of kin and emergency contact numbers
  •     Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information
  •     Bank account details, payroll records, National Insurance number and tax status information
  •     Recruitment information, including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process
  •     Qualifications and employment records, including work history, job titles, working hours, training records and professional memberships
  •     Performance information
  •     Outcomes of any disciplinary and/or grievance procedures
  •     Absence data
  •     Copy of driving licence
  •     Photographs
  •     CCTV footage
  •     Data about your use of the school’s information and communications system

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into “special categories” of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

  •     Race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions
  •     Trade union membership
  •     Health, including any medical conditions, and sickness records

Why we use this data

The purpose of processing this data is to help us run the school, including to:

  •     Enable you to be paid
  •     Facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards students
  •     Support effective performance management
  •     Inform our recruitment and retention policies
  •     Allow better financial modelling and planning
  •     Enable ethnicity and disability monitoring
  •     Improve the management of workforce data across the sector
  •     Support the work of the EWC

Our lawful basis for using this data

 

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where we need to:

  •     Fulfil a contract we have entered into with you
  •     Comply with a legal obligation
  •     Carry out a task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also use personal information about you where:

  •     You have given us consent to use it in a certain way
  •     We need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify the school’s use of your data.

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

How we store this data

We create and maintain an employment file for each staff member. The information contained in this file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your employment.

Once your employment with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete the information in it in accordance with the Local Authorities’ record retention schedule/records management policy.

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about you with:

  •     Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and [maintained schools only] information about headteacher performance and staff dismissals
  •     Your family or representatives
  •     Educators and examining bodies
  •     Our regulator, Estyn.
  •     Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for, such as payroll
  •     Financial organisations
  •     Central and local government
  •     Our auditors
  •     Survey and research organisations
  •     Trade unions and associations
  •     Health authorities
  •     Security organisations
  •     Health and social welfare organisations
  •     Professional advisers and consultants
  •     Charities and voluntary organisations
  •     Police forces, courts, tribunals
  •     Professional bodies
  •     Employment and recruitment agencies

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

Your rights

How to access personal information we hold about you

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  •     Give you a description of it
  •     Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  •     Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  •     Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  •     Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  •     Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request, please contact our data protection officer.

Your other rights regarding your data

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

  •     Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  •     Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
  •     Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  •     In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  •     Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  •     Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  •     Call 0303 123 1113
  •     Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

  • Governor DPO. Contactable via School reception or LA clerking service.

Visitor Map

Logo

Ysgol Clywedog

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Instagram